Barney Awards

2016 Barney Awards
2015 Barney Awards

Best Show:  Spitfire Grill

Best Set:  Spitfire Grill

Best Female in Lead Role: Donna Gagner

Best Male in Lead Role:  Benjamin Heer

Best Female in Supporting Role:  Amber Gonske

Best Male in Supporting Role:  Boyd Stearns

Best Male in a Minor Supporting Role: Steve Demars

Best Female in a Minor Supporting Role:  Rachel Westberg

Best Female Newcomer:  Laurel Wagner

Best Male Newcomer:  Ben Ankario

Appreciation Award: Cathy Wolf-Jones & Patrick Wolf D.O.

Nina Klaus Memorial Scholarship:  Gia Capra

 

 

Best Show:  Grease

Best Set:  The Foreigner

Best Female in Lead Role: Meg Atkins

Best Male in Lead Role:  Brandon Brown

Best Female in Supporting Role:  Gabriella Ashlin

Best Male in Supporting Role:  Benjamin Heer

Best Male in a Minor Supporting Role: Benjamin Heer

Best Female in a Minor Supporting Role:  Carol Hougdahl

Best Female Newcomer:  Maggie Klonowski

Best Male Newcomer:  Matthew Mikunda

Appreciation Award: Jim & Micky Gabriel

Nina Klaus Memorial Scholarship:  Matthew Mikunda and Sam Brunclik

 

 

2014 Barney Awards

Best Show:  Footloose

Best Set:  Foxfire

Best Female in Lead Role:  Connie Olson

Best Male in Lead Role:  Scott Jensen

Best Female in Supporting Role:   Carol Houghdahl

Best Male in Supporting Role:  Ben Heer

Best Male in a Minor Supporting Role: Jackson Liedl

Best Female in a Minor Supporting Role:  Abby Johnson

Best Female Newcomer:  Ann Kysely

Best Male Newcomer:  

Appreciation Award:  Gail Gifford

Nina Klaus Memorial Scholarship:  Shelby Golden

 

 

2013 Barney Awards

Best Show:   Annie

Best Set:  Communicating Doors

Best Female in Lead Role:  Mary Hankins

Best Male in Lead Role:  Mark Nymo

Best Female in Supporting Role:  Donna Gagner

Best Male in Supporting Role:  Jackson Liedl

Best Female Newcomer:  Nicole Zappitelio

Best Male Newcomer:  Garrett Solum

Appreciation Award:  Carol Houghdahl

Nina Klaus Memorial Scholarship:  Billy Bandli

 

 

2017 Barney Award Nominees and Winners

Best Show: Sister Act

Best Set:  Pump Boys and Dinettes

Best Actor In A  Lead Role 

Tommy Yousten as Sandy in Duck Hunters Shoots Angel

Andrew Hasty as Cosme McMoon in Glorious

Boyd Stearns as Lars Knudsen in KOLD Radio Whitefish Bay                                      

and the winner is Boyd Stearns

Best Actress in a Lead Role 

Donna M. Gagner as Deloris Van Cartier in Sister Act

Nancy Erickson Dutmer as Florence in Glorious

Amber Gonske as Martha Bjorklund in KOLD Radio Whitefish Bay   

and the winner is Donna M. Gagner

Best Actor in Supporting Role

Jeremy Westin as Jackson in Pump Boys and Dinettes

Josh Czekalski as Duwell in Duck Hunters Shoots Angel

Walfsty Pierre as Lenny in Duck Hunters Shoots Angel

Brandon Brown as Sal Carducci in KOLD Radio Whitefish Bay  

 and the winner is Josh Czekalski

Best Actress in a Supporting Role 

Allison Rick as Rhetta Cupp in Pump Boys and Dinettes

Haley Hong Johnson as Sister Mary Robert in Sister Act

Jill Stearns as Sister Mary Lazarus in Sister Act

Connie Olson as Lena Norquist in KOLD Radio Whitefish Bay   

and the winner is Haley Hong-Johnson

Best Male ACTOR IN A MINOR SUPPORTING ROLE  

David Ruda as Eddie in Pump Boys and Dinettes

Ed Hougdahl as Ernie in Sister Act

Rick Snyder as Sven Oxtrude in KOLD Radio Whitefish Bay   

and the winner is Rick Snyder

BEST FEMALE ACTRESS IN A MINOR SUPPORTING  ROLE

Shannon Brown as Woman in Duck Hunter Shoots Angel

Sally Baumberger as Ruth Streeland in KOLD Radio Whitefish Bay   

Ella Olson as Sarah Knudsen in KOLD Radio Whitefish Bay

and the winner is Ella Olson

© 2015 by Red Barn Theatre. Proudly created with Wix.com